Home / Tennis / Australian Open / Australian Open Men’s and Women’s Singles Champions

Australian Open Men’s and Women’s Singles Champions

See a complete list of Australian Open Men’s and Women’s Singles Champions. The 2017 Australian Open, Men’s Singles Champion is Roger Federer of Switzerland. This was his fifth title. The Women’s Singles Champion is Serena Williams of the United States. This was her seventh win at the open.

Fast Facts:

  • The main courts used in the tournament are Rod Laver Arena, Hisense Arena and Margaret Court Arena.
  • The women’s singles winner is presented with the Daphne Akhurst Memorial Cup.
  • The men’s singles winner is presented with the Norman Brookes Challenge Cup.
  • The 2017 Australian Open marked the 106th staging of the event.
  • Roy Emerson has won the most Australian Open titles on the men’s side with six and Margaret Court has won the most on the women’s side with eleven titles.

Roger Federer
Roger Federer

Australian Open Men’s Singles Champions:

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2017 Roger Federer (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
2016 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6–1, 7–5, 7–6(7-3)
2015 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 7–6(7–5), 6–7(4–7), 6–3, 6–0
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6–3, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
2013 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Andy Murray (GBR) 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–3), 6–3, 6–2
2012 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5–7, 6–4, 6–2, 6–7(5–7), 7–5
2011 Andy Murray (GBR) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-6 6-3 6-3
2010 Roger Federer (SUI) Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3 6-4 7-6
2009 Rafael Nadal (ESP) Roger Federer (SUI) 7-5 3-6 7-6 3-6 6-2
2008 Novak Djokovic (SRB) Jo-Wilfred Tsonga (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3 7-6
2007 Roger Federer (SUI) Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) 7-6 6-4 6-4
2006 Roger Federer (SUI) Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 5-7 7-5 6-0 6-2
2005 Marat Safin (RUS) Lleyton Hewitt 1-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
2004 Roger Federer (SUI) Marat Safin (RUS) 7-6 6-4 6-2
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schuettler (GER) 6-2 6-2 6-1
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE) Marat Safin (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-4 7-6
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) Arnaud Clement (FRA) 6-4 6-2 6-2
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Yevgeny Kafelinikov (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6
1998 Petr Korda (CZE) Marcelo Rios (CHI) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) Carlos Moya (Esp) 6-2 6-3 6-3
1996 Boris Becker (GER) Michael Chang (USA) 6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) Pete Sampras (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-6 6-4
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) Todd Martin (USA) 7-6 6-4 6-4
1993 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-2 6-1 2-6 7-5
1992 Jim Courier (USA) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 Boris Becker (GER) Ivan Lendl (CZE) 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1990 Ivan Lendl CZE) Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6 7-6 5-2 retired
1989 Ivan Lendl (CZE) Miloslav Mecir (CZE) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) Pat Cash 6-3 6-7 3-6 6-1 8-6
1987 (Jan) Stefan Edberg (SWE) Pat Cash 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1986 No competition
1985 (Nov) Stefan Edberg (SWE) Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4 6-3 6-3
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7 6-4 7-6 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) Ivan Lendl (CZE) 6-1 6-4 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (RSA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-2
1981 Johan Kriek (RSA) Steve Denton (USA) 6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) Kim Warwick 7-5 7-6 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Sadri (USA) 7-6 6-3 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) John Marks 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
1977 (Dec) Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2
1977 (Jan) Roscoe Tanner (USA) Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3 6-3 6-3
1976 Mark Edmondson John Newcombe 6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1
1975 John Newcombe Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-4 7-5
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) Phil Dent 7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3
1973 John Newcombe Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1
1972 Ken Rosewall Mal Anderson 7-6 6-3 7-5
1971 Ken Rosewall Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1 7-5 6-3
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) Dick Crealy 6-4 9-7 6-2
1969 Rod Laver Andres Gimeno (ESP) 6-3 6-4 7-5
1968 Bill Bowrey Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4
1967 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe (USA) 6- 6-1 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1965 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson Fred Stolle 6-3 6-4 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson Ken Fletcher 6-3 6-3 6-1
1962 Rod Laver Roy Emerson 8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson Rod Laver 1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1960 Rod Laver Neale Fraser 5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) Neale Fraser 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3
1958 Ashley Cooper Mal Anderson 7-5 6-3 6-4
1957 Ashley Cooper Neale Fraser 6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2
1956 Lew Hoad Ken Rosewall 6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
1955 Ken Rosewall Lew Hoad 9-7 6-4 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose Rex Hartwig 6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall Mervyn Rose 6-0 6-3 6-4
1952 Ken McGregor Frank Sedgman 7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) Ken McGregor 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1
1950 Frank Sedgman Ken McGregor 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
1949 Frank Sedgman John Bromwich 6-3 6-2 6-2
1948 Adrian Quist John Bromwich 6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3
1947 Dinny Pails John Bromwich 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6
1946 John Bromwich Dinny Palis 5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2
1941-45 No competition
1940 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-3 6-1 6-2
1939 John Bromwich Adrian Quist 6-4 6-1 6-3
1938 Donad Budge (USA) John Bromwich 6-4 6-2 6-1
1937 Vivian McGrath John Bromwich 6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
1936 Adrian Quist Jack Crawford 6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7
1935 Jack Crawford Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) Jack Crawford 6-3 7-5 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford Keith Gledhill 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
1932 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
1931 Jack Crawford Harry Hopman 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-1
1930 Edgar Moon Harry Hopman 6-3 6-1 6-3
1929 John Gregory (GBR) Richard Schlesinger 6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) RO (Jack) Cummings 6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3
1927 Gerald Patterson John Hawkes 3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3
1926 John Hawkes Jim Willard 6-1 6-3 6-1
1925 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3
1924 James Anderson Richard Schlesinger 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1923 Pat O\’Hara Wood Cuthbert St.John 6-1 6-1 6-3
1922 James Anderson Gerald Patterson 6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1921 Rhys Gemmell Alf Hedeman 7-5 6-1 6-4
1920 Pat O\’Hara Wood Ron Thomas 6-3 4-6 6-8 6-1 6-3
1919 Algernon Kingscote (GBR) Dr. Eric Pockley 6-4 6-0 6-3
1916-18 No competition
1915 Gordon Lowe (GBR) Horace Rice 4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4
1914 Arthur O\’Hara Wood Gerald Patterson 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
1913 Ernie Parker Harry Parker 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1912 James Parke (GBR) Arthur Beamish (GBR) 3-6 6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5
1911 Norman Brookes Horace Rice 6-1 6-2 6-3
1910 Rodney Heath Horace Rice 6-4 6-3 6-2
1909 Tony Wilding (NZL) Ernie Parker 6-1 7-5 6-2
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) Alfred Dunlop 3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
1907 Horace Rice Harry Parker 6-3 6-4 6-4
1906 Tony Wilding (NZL) Harry Parker 6-0 6-4 6-4
1905 Rodney Heath Dr. Aarthur Curtis 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Serena Williams

Australian Open Women’s Singles Champions:

Year Winner Runner-up Score
2017 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 6–4, 6-4
2016 Angelique Kerber (GER) Serena Williams (USA) 6–4, 3–6, 6–4
2015 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2014 Li Na (CHN) Dominika Cibulková (SVK) 7–6(7–3), 6–0
2013 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Na Li (CHN) 4–6, 6–4, 6–3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (BLR) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6–3, 6–0
2011 Kim Clijsters (BEL) Na Li (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (USA) Justin Henin (BEL) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2009 Serena Williams (USA) Dinara Safina (RUS) 6-0 6-3
2008 Maria Sharapova (RUS) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 7-5 6-3
2007 Serena Williams (USA) Maria Sharapova (RUS) 6-1 6-2
2006 Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) 6-1 2-0 ret.
2005 Serena Williams (USA) Lindsay Davenport (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-0
2004 Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL) Kim Clijsters (BEL) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (USA) Venus Williams (USA) 7-6 3-6 6-4
2002 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2001 Jennifer Capriati (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-4 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (USA) Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-1 7-5
1999 Martina Hingis (SUI) Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) 6-2 6-3
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI) Conchita Martinez (ESP) 6-3 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (SUI) Mary Pierce (FRA) 6-3 6-3
1996 Monica Seles (USA) Anke Huber (GER) 6-4 6-1
1995 Mary Pierce Aarantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 6-3 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (GER) Aarantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 6-0 6-2
1993 Monica Seles (USA) Steffi Graf 4-6 6-3 6-2
1992 Monica Seles (USA) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-2 6-3
1991 Monica Seles (USA) Jana Novotna (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1990 Steffi Graf (GER) Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (GER) Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
1988 Steffi Graf (GER) Chris Evert (USA) 6-1 7-6
1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (CZE) Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5 7-6
1986 No competition
1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1984 Chris Evert (USA) Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-7 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) Kathy Jordan (USA) 6-2 7-6
1982 Chris Evert (USA) Martina Navratilova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA) Chris Evert (USA) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1980 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1979 Barbara Jordan (USA) Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3 6-3
1978 Chris O\’Neil Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 7-6
1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0
1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid (Melville) Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1975 Evonne Goolagong Martina Navratilova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
1974 Evonne Goolagong Chris Evert (USA) 7-6 4-6 6-0
1973 Margaret Court Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
1972 Virginia Wade (GBR) Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1971 Margaret Court Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7-6
1970 Margaret Court Kerry Melville 6-1 6-3
1969 Margaret Court (Smith) Billie Jean King (USA) 6-4 6-1
1968 Billie Jean King (USA) Margaret Court (Smith) 6-1 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (USA) Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith Nancy Richey (USA) w/o
1965 Margaret Smith Mario Bueno (BRA) 5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.
1964 Margaret Smith Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1960 Margaret Smith Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1959 Mary Reitano (Carter) Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer (GBR) Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
1957 Shirley Fry (USA) Althea Gibson (USA) 6-3 6-3
1956 Mary Carter Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
1955 Beryl Penrose Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
1954 Thelma Long Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) Julia Sampson (USA) 6-3 6-2
1952 Thelma Long Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3
1951 Nancye Bolton Thelma Long (Coyne) 6-1 7-5
1950 Louise Brough (USA) Doris Hart (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) Nancye Bolton 6-3 6-4
1948 Nancye Bolton Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
1947 Nancye Bolton Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1946 Nancye Bolton (Wynne) Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
1941-45 No competition
1940 Nancye Wynne Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
1939 Emily Westacott Neil Hopman (Hall) 6-1 6-2
1938 Dorothy Bundy (USA) Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
1937 Nancye Wynne Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan Nancye Wynne 6-4 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round (GBR) Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-1 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
1932 Coral Buttsworth Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
1931 Coral Buttsworth Marjorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Daphne Akhurst Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
1929 Daphne Akhurst Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
1926 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
1925 Daphne Akhurst Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
1924 Sylvia Lance Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1923 Margaret Molesworth Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
1922 Margaret Molesworth Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinteresttumblrmail