CFLChampions ListFootballGrey Cup

Grey Cup Champions

See a complete list of Grey Cup Champions. The 107th Grey Cup Championship game was played between the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and the Hamilton Tiger-Cats at McMahon Stadium in Calgary, Alberta. The Blue Bombers won the 2019 Grey Cup 33-12, making this their eleventh Grey Cup win for the city of Winnipeg.

Fast Facts:

  • The Grey Cup is awarded yearly to the winning team of the Canadian Football League (CFL) Championships.
  • The Grey Cups counterpart in the United States is the Superbowl.
  • Like the Stanley Cup used in the National Hockey League (NHL), the Grey Cup is reused every year and awarded to the winning team.

Grey Cup Champions:

YearChampionsScoreRunners-up
2019Winnipeg Blue Bombers (11)33 – 12Hamilton Tiger-Cats
2018Calgary Stampeders (8)27 – 16Ottawa Redblacks
2017Toronto Argonauts (17)27 – 24Calgary Stampeders
2016Ottawa Redblacks (1)39 – 33Calgary Stampeders
2015Edmonton Eskimos (14)26 – 20Ottawa Redblacks
2014Calgary Stampeders (7)20 – 16Hamilton Tiger-Cats
2013Saskatchewan Roughriders (4)45 – 23Hamilton Tiger-Cats
2012Toronto Argonauts (16)35 – 22Calgary Stampeders
2011BC Lions (6)34 – 23Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2010Montreal Alouettes (7)21 – 18Saskatchewan Roughriders
2009Montreal Alouettes (6)28 – 27Saskatchewan Roughriders
2008Calgary Stampeders (6)22 – 14Montreal Alouettes
2007Saskatchewan Roughriders (3)23 – 19Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2006BC Lions (5)25 – 14Montreal Alouettes
2005Edmonton Eskimos (13)38 – 35Montreal Alouettes
2004Toronto Argonauts (15)27 – 19BC Lions
2003Edmonton Eskimos (12)34 – 22Montreal Alouettes
2002Montreal Alouettes (5)25 – 16Edmonton Eskimos
2001Calgary Stampeders (5)27 – 19Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2000BC Lions (4)28 – 26Montreal Alouettes
1999Hamilton Tiger-Cats (8)32 – 21Calgary Stampeders
1998Calgary Stampeders (4)26 – 24Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1997Toronto Argonauts (14)47 – 23Saskatchewan Roughriders
1996Toronto Argonauts (13)43 – 37Edmonton Eskimos
1995Baltimore Stallions37 – 20Calgary Stampeders
1994BC Lions (3)26 – 23Baltimore Stallions
1993Edmonton Eskimos (11)33 – 23Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1992Calgary Stampeders (3)24 – 10Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1991Toronto Argonauts (12)36 – 21Calgary Stampeders
1990Winnipeg Blue Bombers (12)50 – 11Edmonton Eskimos
1989Saskatchewan Roughriders (2)43 – 40Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1988Winnipeg Blue Bombers (9)22 – 21BC Lions
1987Edmonton Eskimos (10)38 – 36Toronto Argonauts
1986Hamilton Tiger-Cats (7)39 – 15Edmonton Eskimos
1985BC Lions (2)37 – 24Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1984Winnipeg Blue Bombers (8)47 – 14Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1983Toronto Argonauts (11)18 – 17BC Lions
1982Edmonton Eskimos (9)32 – 16Toronto Argonauts
1981Edmonton Eskimos (8)26 – 23Ottawa Rough Riders
1980Edmonton Eskimos (7)48 – 10Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1979Edmonton Eskimos (6)17 – 9Montreal Alouettes
1978Edmonton Eskimos (5)20 – 13Montreal Alouettes
1977Montreal Alouettes (4)41 – 6Edmonton Eskimos
1976Ottawa Rough Riders (9)23 – 20Saskatchewan Roughriders
1975Edmonton Eskimos (4)9 – 8Montreal Alouettes
1974Montreal Alouettes (3)20 – 7Edmonton Eskimos
1973Ottawa Rough Riders (8)22 – 18Edmonton Eskimos
1972Hamilton Tiger-Cats (6)13 – 10Saskatchewan Roughriders
1971Calgary Stampeders (2)14 – 11Toronto Argonauts
1970Montreal Alouettes (2)23 – 10Calgary Stampeders
1969Ottawa Rough Riders (7)29 – 11Saskatchewan Roughriders
1968Ottawa Rough Riders (6)24 – 21Calgary Stampeders
1967Hamilton Tiger-Cats (5)24 – 1Saskatchewan Roughriders
1966Saskatchewan Roughriders29 – 14Ottawa Rough Riders
1965Hamilton Tiger-Cats (4)22 – 16Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1964BC Lions34 – 24Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1963Hamilton Tiger-Cats (3)21 – 10BC Lions
1962Winnipeg Blue Bombers (7)28 – 27Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1961Winnipeg Blue Bombers (6)21 – 14Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1960Ottawa Rough Riders (5)16 – 6Edmonton Eskimos
1959Winnipeg Blue Bombers (5)21 – 7Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1958Winnipeg Blue Bombers (4)35 – 28Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1957Hamilton Tiger-Cats (2)32 – 7Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1956Edmonton Eskimos (3)50 – 27Montreal Alouettes
1955Edmonton Eskimos (2)34 – 19Montreal Alouettes
1954Edmonton Eskimos26 – 25Montreal Alouettes
1953Hamilton Tiger-Cats12 – 6Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1952Toronto Argonauts (10)21 – 11Edmonton Eskimos
1951Ottawa Rough Riders (4)21 – 14Saskatchewan Roughriders
1950Toronto Argonauts (9)13 – 0Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1949Montreal Alouettes28 – 15Calgary Stampeders
1948Calgary Stampeders12 – 7Ottawa Rough Riders
1947Toronto Argonauts (8)10 – 9Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1946Toronto Argonauts (7)28 – 6Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1945Toronto Argonauts (6)35 – 0Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1944St. Hyacinthe-Donnacona NavyHamiltin Flying Wildcats
1943Hamilton Flying Wildcats23 – 14Winnipeg RCAF Bombers
1942Toronto RCAF Hurricanes8 – 5Winnipeg RCAF Bombers
1941Winnipeg Blue Bombers (3)18 – 16Ottawa Rough Riders
1940Ottawa Rough Riders (3)12 – 5Toronto Balmy Beach
1940Ottawa Rough Riders8 – 2Toronto Balmy Beach
1939Winnipeg Blue Bombers (2)8 – 7Ottawa Rough Riders
1938Toronto Argonauts (5)30 – 7Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1937Toronto Argonauts (4)4- 3Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1936Sarnia Imperials (2)26 – 20Ottawa Rough Riders
1935Winnipeg ‘Pegs18 – 12Hamilton Tigers
1934Sarnia Imperials20 – 12Regina Roughriders
1933Toronto Argonauts (3)4 – 3Sarnia Imperials
1932Hamilton Tigers (5)25 – 6Regina Roughriders
1931Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers22 – 0Regina Roughriders
1930Toronto Balmy Beach11 – 6Regina Roughriders
1929Hamilton Tigers (4)14 – 3Regina Roughriders
1928Hamilton Tigers (3)30 – 0Regina Roughriders
1927Toronto Balmy Beach9 – 6Hamilton Tigers
1926Ottawa Senators (2)10 – 7Toronto Varsity Blues
1925Ottawa Senators24 – 1Winnipeg Tammany Tigers
1924Queen’s University (3)11 – 2Toronto Balmy Beach
1923Queen’s University (2)54 – 0Regina Rugby Club
1922Queen’s University13 – 1Edmonton Elks
1921Toronto Argonauts (2)23 – 0Edmonton Eskimos
1920University of Toronto Varsity Blues (4)16 – 3Toronto Argonauts
1919No playoff or Grey Cup game
due to a rules dispute
No Game
1918No GameNo Game
1917No GameNo Game
1916No games were played due to WW INo Game
1915Hamilton Tigers (2)13 – 7Toronto Rowing Association
1914Toronto Argonauts14 – 2University of Toronto Varsity Blues
1913Hamilton Tigers44 – 2Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club
1912Hamilton Alerts4-NovToronto Argonauts
1911University of Toronto Varsity Blues (3)14 – 7Toronto Argonauts
1910University of Toronto Varsity Blues (2)16 – 7Hamilton Tigers
1909University of Toronto Varsity Blues26 – 6Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club
Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close