Horse Racing

Winners of the Preakness Stakes

See a complete list of Preakness Stakes winners. War of Will ridden by jockey Tyler Gaffalione and trained by Mark E. Casse, won the 144th running of the Preakness Stakes in 2019.

Fast Facts:

  • The Preakness is the second leg of the Triple Crown which takes place two weeks after the Kentucky Derby.
  • The race which is for thoroughbred horse’s, is run on turf over a 1 3⁄16 miles track.
  • Eddie Arcaro has won the Preakness Stakes six times, which is the most of any other Jockey.
  • Five fillies have won the stakes race.
YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwner
2019War of WillTyler GaffalioneMark E. CasseGary Barber
2018Justify †Mike SmithBob BaffertWinStar Farm/China Horse Club/
Head of Plains Partners/Starlight Racing
2017Cloud ComputingJavier CastellanoChad BrownKlaravich Stables & W. Lawrence
2016ExaggeratorKent DesormeauxJ. Keith DesormeauxBig Chief Racing LLC et al
2015American PharoahVictor EspinozaBob BaffertAhmed Zayat
2014California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt ShermanSteve Coburn & Perry Martin
2013OxbowGary StevensD. Wayne LukasCalumet Farm
2012I’ll Have AnotherMario GutierrezDoug O’NeillJ. Paul Reddam
2011ShacklefordJesus CastanonDale RomansMike Lauffer & W.D. Cubbedge
2010Lookin At LuckyMartin GarciaBob BaffertMichael Pegram
2009Rachel Alexandra‡Calvin BorelSteve Asmussen/Stonestreet Stables/H.T.McCormick
2008Big BrownKent DesormeauxRichard DutrowIEAH Stables & Paul Pompa, Jr.
2007CurlinRobby AlbaradoSteve AsmussenStonestreet Stables
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stables
2005Afleet AlexJeremy RoseTimothy RitcheyCash Is King Stable
2004Smarty JonesStewart ElliottJohn ServisSomeday Farm
2003Funny CideJose SantosBarclay TaggSackatoga Stable
2002War EmblemVictor EspinozaBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.
2000Red BulletJerry BaileyJoe OrsenoStronach Stables
1999CharismaticChris AntleyD. Wayne LukasBob & Beverly Lewis
1998Real QuietKent DesormeauxBob BaffertMichael Pegram
1997Silver CharmGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis
1996Louis QuatorzePat DayNick ZitoCondren/Cornacchia/Hofmann
1995Timber CountryPat DayD. Wayne Lukas^Overbrook/Gainesway/Robert B. Lewis
1994Tabasco CatPat DayD. Wayne LukasD. P. Reynolds & Overbrook
1993Prairie BayouMike SmithTom BohannanLoblolly Stable
1992Pine BluffChris McCarronTom BohannanLoblolly Stable
1991HanselJerry BaileyFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farms
1990Summer SquallPat DayNeil J. HowardDogwood Stable
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaChar.WhittinghamH-G-W Partners
1988Risen StarEd DelahoussayeLouie RousselLouie J. Roussel III & R. Lamarque
1987AlyshebaChris McCarronJack Van BergDorothy Scharbauer
1986Snow ChiefAlex SolisMelvin F. StuteCarl Grinstead
1985Tank’s ProspectPat DayD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein
1984Gate DancerAngel CorderoJack Van BergKenneth Opstein
1983Deputed TestamonyDonald Miller, Jr.J. William BonifaceBonita Farm
1982Aloma’s RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr
1981Pleasant ColonyJorge VelasquezJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm
1980CodexAngel CorderoD. Wayne LukasTartan Stable
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm
1978Affirmed ^Steve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm
1977Seattle Slew ^Jean CruguetBill TurnerKaren L. Taylor
1976ElocutionistJohn LivelyPaul T. AdwellEugene C. Cashman
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargueSmiley AdamsGolden Chance Farm
1974Little CurrentMiguel A. RiveraLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm
1973Secretariat ^Ron TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable
1972Bee Bee BeeEldon NelsonDel W. CarrollWilliam S. Farish III
1971Canonero IIGustavo AvilaJuan AriasEdgar Caibett
1970PersonalityEddie BelmonteJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs
1969Majestic PrinceBill HartackJohnny LongdenFrank M. McMahon
1968Forward PassIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank WhiteleyEdith W. Bancroft
1966Kauai KingDon BrumfieldHenry ForrestFord Stable
1965Tom RolfeRon TurcotteFrank WhiteleyPowhatan Stable
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm
1963Candy SpotsBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth
1962Greek MoneyJohn L. RotzVirgil W. RainesBrandywine Stable
1961Carry BackJohnny SellersJack A. PriceKatherine Price
1960Bally AcheBobby UsseryJimmy PittTurfland
1959Royal OrbitWilliam HarmatzReggie CornellHalina Gregory Braunstein
1958Tim TamIsmael ValenzuelaHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable
1956FabiusBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1955NashuaEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1954Hasty RoadJohn H. AdamsHarry TrotsekHasty House Farm
1953Native DancerEric GuerinBill WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II
1952Blue ManConn McCrearyWoody StephensWhite Oak Stable
1951BoldEddie ArcaroPreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery
1949CapotTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable
1948Citation ^Eddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm
1946Assault ^Warren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener
1944PensiveConn McCrearyBen A. JonesCalumet Farm
1943Count Fleet ^Johnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge SwenkeMrs. Albert Sabath
1941Whirlaway ^Eddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm
1940BimelechFred A. SmithWilliam A. HurleyEdward R. Bradley
1939ChalledonGeorge SeaboLouis J. SchaeferWilliam L. Brann
1938DauberMaurice PetersRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms
1937War Admiral ^Charley KurtsingerGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm
1936Bold VentureGeorge WoolfMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz
1935Omaha ^Willie SaundersJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1934High QuestRobert JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable
1933Head PlayCharley KurtsingerThomas P. HayesSilas B. Mason
1932Burgoo KingEugene JamesH. J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley
1931MateGeorge EllisJames W. HealyAlbert C. Bostwick, Jr.
1930Gallant Fox ^Earl SandeJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud
1929Dr. FreelandLouis SchaeferThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney
1927BostonianWhitey AbelFred HopkinsHarry P. Whitney
1926DisplayJohn MaibenThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.
1925CoventryClarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran
1924Nellie Morse ‡John MerimeeAlbert B. GordonBud Fisher
1923VigilBenny MarinelliThomas J. HealeyWalter J. Salmon, Sr.
1922PilloryLouis MorrisThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.
1921BroomspunFrank ColtilettiJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry P. Whitney
1920Man o’ WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm
1919Sir Barton ^Johnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross
1918War CloudJohnny LoftusWalter B. JenningsA. Kingsley Macomber
1918Jack Hare, Jr.Charles PeakFrank D. WeirW. E. Applegate
1917KalitanEverett HaynesBill HurleyEdward R. Bradley
1916DamroschLinus McAteeAlbert G. WestonJ. K. L. Ross
1915Rhine Maiden ‡Douglas HoffmanFrank DeversEdward F. Whitney
1914HolidayAndy SchuttingerJ. Simon HealyMrs. A. Barklie
1913BuskinJames ButwellJohn WhalenJohn Whalen
1912Colonel HollowayClarence TurnerDave WoodfordBeverwyck Stable
1911WatervaleEddie DuganJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.
1910LayminsterRoy EstepJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt
1909EffendiWillie DoyleFrank C. FrisbieW. T. Ryan
1908Royal TouristEddie DuganA. Jack JoynerHarry P. Whitney
1907Don EnriqueGeorge MountainJohn WhalenAugust Belmont, Jr.
1906Whimsical ‡Walter MillerTim J. GaynorTim J. Gaynor
1905CairngormWillie DavisA. Jack JoynerSydney Paget
1904Bryn MawrGene HildebrandW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable
1903Flocarline ‡William GannonH. C. RiddleM. H. Tichenor
1902Old EnglandL. JacksonGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.
1900HindusHenry SpencerJohn H. MorrisGeorge J. Long
1899Half TimeRichard ClawsonFrank McCabePhilip J. Dwyer
1898Sly FoxWillie SimmsHardy Campbell, Jr.Charles F. Dwyer
1897Paul KauvarT. ThorpeThomas P. HayesThomas P. Hayes
1896MargraveHenry GriffinByron McClellandAugust Belmont, Jr.
1895BelmarFred TaralEdward FeakesPreakness Stables
1894AssigneeFred TaralWilliam LakelandJames & Foxhall Keene
1893No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race
1892No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race
1891No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race
1890MontagueWillie MartinEdward FeakesPreakness Stables
1889BuddhistGeorge AndersonJohn W. RogersSamuel S. Brown
1888RefundFred LittlefieldR. W. WaldenR. W. Walden
1887DunboyneWilliam DonohueWilliam JenningsWilliam Jennings
1886The BardS. FisherJohn HugginsA. J. Cassatt
1885TecumsehJim McLaughlinCharles LittlefieldW. Donohue
1884Knight of EllerslieS. FisherThomas DoswellR. Hancock & T. Doswell
1883JacobusGeorge BarbeeR. DwyerJames E. Kelley
1882VanguardTom CostelloR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1881SauntererTom CostelloR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1879HaroldLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1878Duke of MagentaC. HollowayR. W. WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJeter WaldenE. A. Clabaugh
1876ShirleyGeorge BarbeeW. BrownPierre Lorillard IV
1875Tom OchiltreeLloyd HughesR. W. WaldenJohn F. Chamberlain
1874CulpepperWilliam DonohueHugh GaffneyHugh Gaffney
1873SurvivorGeorge BarbeeA. Davis PryorJohn F. Chamberlain

* A Filly win
^ Winner of the Triple Crown

Tags
Back to top button
Close