Horse Racing

Belmont Stakes Winners

See a complete list of Belmont Stakes winners. Sir Winston ridden by jockey Joel Rosario and trained by Mark E. Casse, won the 151st Belmont Stakes in 2019.

Fast Facts:

  • The Belmont Stakes is the third leg of the Triple Crown.
  • The Belmont Stakes takes place every year in June at the Belmont Park in Elmont, New York.
  • The race which is commonly known as ‘The Test of the Champion’ is run on a 1.5 miles track.
  • Triple Crown winner Secretariat won the Belmont Stakes in 1973 setting a track record time for the 1.5 mile race in 2:24.

Belmont Stakes Winners

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2019Sir WinstonJoel RosarioMark E. CasseTracy Farmer2:28.30
2018Justify †Mike SmithBob BaffertChina Horse Club, Head of Plains Partners, Starlight Racing, Winstar2:28.18
2017TapwritJose OrtizSteve AsmussenTodd Pletcher2:30.02
2016CreatorIrad Ortiz, JrSteve AsmussenWinStar Farm LLC02:28.51
2015American Pharoah ^Victor EspinozaBob BaffertAhmed Zayat & Zayat Stables02:26.65
2014TonalistJoel RosarioChristophe ClementRobert S. Evans02:28.52
2013Palace MaliceMike SmithTodd PletcherDogwood Stable02:30.70
2012Union RagsJohn VelazquezMichael MatzPhyllis M. Wyeth02:30.42
2011Ruler on IceJose Valdivia, Jr.Kelly BreenGeorge and Lori Hall02:30.88
2010DrosselmeyerMike SmithWilliam MottWinStar Farm LLC02:31.57
2009Summer BirdKent DesormeauxTim IceKalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman02:27.54
2008Da’TaraAlan GarciaNick ZitoRobert V. LaPenta02:29.65
2007Rags to Riches *John VelazquezTodd PletcherM. Tabor & D. Smith02:28.74
2006JazilFernando JaraKiaran McLaughlinShadwell Farm02:27.86
2005Afleet AlexJeremy RoseTimothy RitcheyCash is King LLC02:28.75
2004BirdstoneEdgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stables02:27.50
2003Empire MakerJerry BaileyRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms02:28.26
2002SaravaEdgar PradoKenneth McPeekNew Phoenix Stable02:29.71
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.02:26.56
2000CommendablePat DayD. Wayne LukasBob & Beverly Lewis02:31.19
1999Lemon Drop KidJose SantosScotty SchulhoferJeanne G. Vance02:27.88
1998Victory GallopGary StevensW. Elliott WaldenPrestonwood Farm02:29.16
1997Touch GoldChris McCarronDavid HofmansFrank Stronach02:28.82
1996Editor’s NoteRene R. DouglasD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm02:28.96
1995Thunder GulchGary StevensD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor02:32.02
1994Tabasco CatPat DayD. Wayne LukasReynolds/Overbrook02:26.82
1993Colonial AffairJulie KroneScotty SchulhoferCentennial Farms02:29.97
1992A.P. IndyEd DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleTomonori Tsurumaki02:26.13
1991HanselJerry BaileyFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farm02:28.10
1990Go And GoMichael KinaneDermot K. WeldMoyglare Stud Farm02:27.20
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps02:26.00
1988Risen StarEd DelahoussayeLouie J. Roussel IIILouie J. Roussel III02:26.40
1987Bet TwiceCraig PerretJimmy CrollBlanche P. Levy02:28.20
1986Danzig ConnectionChris McCarronWoody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski02:29.80
1985Creme FraicheEddie MapleWoody StephensBrushwood Stables02:27.00
1984SwaleLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensClaiborne Farm02:27.20
1983CaveatLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensAugust Belmont IV02:27.80
1982Conquistador CieloLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensHenryk de Kwiatkowski02:28.20
1981SummingGeorge MartensLuis BarreraCharles T. Wilson, Jr.02:29.00
1980Temperence HillEddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable02:29.80
1979CoastalRuben HernandezDavid A. WhiteleyWilliam Haggin Perry02:28.60
1978Affirmed ^Steve CauthenLaz BarreraHarbor View Farm02:26.80
1977Seattle Slew ^Jean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Karen L. Taylor02:29.60
1976Bold ForbesAngel Cordero, Jr.Laz BarreraE. Rodriguez Tizol02:29.00
1975AvatarBill ShoemakerTommy DoyleArthur A. Seeligson, Jr.02:28.20
1974Little CurrentMiguel A. RiveraLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm02:29.20
1973Secretariat ^Ron TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable02:24.00
1972Riva RidgeRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stud02:28.00
1971Pass CatcherWalter BlumEddie YowellOctober House Farm02:30.40
1970High EchelonJohn L. RotzJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs02:34.00
1969Arts and LettersBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stables02:28.80
1968Stage Door JohnnyHeliodoro GustinesJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:27.20
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft02:28.80
1966AmberoidWilliam BolandLucien LaurinReginald N. Webster02:29.60
1965Hail To AllJohnny SellersEddie YowellZelda Cohen02:28.40
1964QuadrangleManuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stables02:28.40
1963ChateaugayBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm02:30.20
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.02:28.80
1961SherluckBraulio BaezaHarold YoungJacob Sher02:29.20
1960Celtic AshBill HartackThomas J. BarryJoseph E. O’Connell02:29.20
1959Sword DancerBill ShoemakerJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable02:28.40
1958CavanPete AndersonThomas J. BarryJoseph E. O’Connell02:30.20
1957Gallant ManBill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe02:26.60
1956NeedlesDavid ErbHugh L. FontaineD & H Stable02:29.80
1955NashuaEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:29.00
1954High GunEric GuerinMax HirschKing Ranch02:30.80
1953Native DancerEric GuerinBill WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II02:28.60
1952One CountEddie ArcaroOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords02:30.20
1951CounterpointDavid GormanSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney02:29.00
1950MiddlegroundWilliam BolandMax HirschKing Ranch02:28.60
1949CapotTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:30.20
1948Citation ^Eddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm02:28.20
1947PhalanxRuperto DonosoSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney02:29.40
1946Assault ^Warren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch02:30.80
1945PavotEddie ArcaroOscar WhiteWalter M. Jeffords, Sr.02:30.20
1944Bounding HomeGayle SmithMatt BradyWilliam Ziegler, Jr.02:32.20
1943Count Fleet ^Johnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz02:28.20
1942Shut OutEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable02:29.20
1941Whirlaway ^Eddie ArcaroBen A. JonesCalumet Farm02:31.00
1940BimelechFred A. SmithWilliam A. HurleyEdward R. Bradley02:29.60
1939JohnstownJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:29.60
1938PasteurizedJames StoutGeorge M. OdomCarol Harriman Plunkett02:29.40
1937War Admiral ^Charley KurtsingerGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm02:28.60
1936GranvilleJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:30.00
1935Omaha ^Willie SaundersJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:30.60
1934Peace ChanceWayne D. WrightPete CoyneJoseph E. Widener02:29.20
1933HurryoffMack GarnerHenry McDanielJoseph E. Widener02:32.60
1932FairenoTommy MalleyJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:32.80
1931Twenty GrandCharley KurtsingerJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable02:29.60
1930Gallant Fox ^Earl SandeJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud02:31.60
1929Blue LarkspurMack GarnerHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley02:32.80
1928VitoClarence KummerMax HirschAlfred H. Cosden02:33.20
1927Chance ShotEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener02:32.40
1926CrusaderAlbert JohnsonGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm02:32.20
1925American FlagAlbert JohnsonGwyn R. TompkinsGlen Riddle Farm02:16.80
1924Mad PlayEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable02:18.80
1923ZevEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable02:19.00
1922PilloryC. H. MillerThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.02:18.80
1921Grey LagEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable02:16.80
1920Man o’ WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm02:14.20
1919Sir Barton ^Johnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross02:17.40
1918JohrenFrank RobinsonAlbert SimonsHarry P. Whitney02:20.40
1917HourlessJames H. ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.02:17.80
1916Friar RockEverett HaynesSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.02:22.00
1915The FinnGeorge ByrneEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck02:18.40
1914Luke McLukeMerritt BuxtonJohn F. SchorrJohn W. Schorr02:20.00
1913Prince EugeneRoscoe TroxlerJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry P. Whitney02:18.00
1912No raceheld
1911No race held
1910SweepJames H. ButwellJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene02:22.00
1909Joe MaddenEddie DuganSam HildrethSam Hildreth02:21.60
1908ColinJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. KeeneN/A
1907Peter PanGeorge MountainJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. KeeneN/A
1906BurgomasterLucien LyneJohn W. RogersHarry P. Whitney02:20.00
1905Tanya *Gene HildebrandJohn W. RogersHarry P. Whitney02:08.00
1904DelhiGeorge M. OdomJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene02:06.60
1903AfricanderJohn BullmanRichard O. MillerHampton Stable02:21.75
1902MastermanJohn BullmanJohn J. HylandAugust Belmont, Jr.02:22.60
1901CommandoHenry SpencerJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene02:21.00
1900IldrimNash TurnerH. Eugene LeighH. Eugene Leigh02:21.25
1899Jean BereaudRichard ClawsonSam HildrethSydney Paget02:23.00
1898Bowling BrookFred LittlefieldR. Wyndham WaldenA. H. & D. H. Morris02:32.00
1897Scottish ChieftainJoe ScherrerMatt ByrnesMarcus Daly02:23.25
1896HastingsHenry GriffinJohn J. HylandBlemton Stable02:24.50
1895BelmarFred TaralEdward FeakesPreakness Stables02:11.50
1894Henry of NavarreWillie SimmsByron McClellandByron McClelland01:56.50
1893ComancheWillie SimmsGus HannonEmpire Stable01:53.25
1892PatronWilliam HaywardLewis StuartLewis Stuart02:17.00
1891FoxfordEdward R. GarrisonM. DonavanC. E. Rand02:08.75
1890BurlingtonPike BarnesAlbert CooperHough Bros.02:07.75
1889EricWilliam HaywardJohn HugginsA. J. Cassatt02:47.25
1888Sir DixonJim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Bros. Stable02:40.25
1887HanoverJim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Bros. Stable02:43.50
1886Inspector BJim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Bros. Stable02:41.00
1885TyrantPaul DuffyC. ClaypoolJames B. A. Haggin02:43.00
1884PaniqueJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable02:42.00
1883George KinneyJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable02:42.50
1882ForesterJim McLaughlinLewis StuartAppleby & Johnson02:43.00
1881SauntererTom CostelloR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:47.00
1880GrenadaW. HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:47.00
1879SpendthriftGeorge EvansThomas PuryearJames R. Keene02:42.75
1878Duke of MagentaW. HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard02:43.50
1877CloverbrookC. HollowayJeter WaldenE. A. Clabaugh02:46.00
1876AlgerineBilly DonohueThomas W. DoswellDoswell & Co.02:40.50
1875CalvinBobby SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal P. McGrath02:42.25
1874SaxonGeorge BarbeeW. PriorPierre Lorillard IV02:39.50
1873SpringbokJames G. Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel03:01.75
1872Joe DanielsJames G. Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel02:58.25
1871Harry BassettWalter MillerDavid McDanielDavid McDaniel02:56.00
1870KingfisherEdward D. BrownRollie ColstonDaniel Swigert02:59.50
1869FenianC. MillerJacob PincusAugust Belmont03:04.25
1868General DukeBobby SwimA. ThompsonMcConnell & Co.03:02.00
1867Ruthless *Gilbert PatrickA. Jack MinorFrancis Morris03:05.00

* A Filly win
^ Winner of the Triple Crown

Tags
Back to top button
Close