Home / Football / CFL / Grey Cup Champions

Grey Cup Champions

Facebooktwitterpinterestmail

See a complete list of Grey Cup Champions. The 104th Grey Cup Championship game was played between the Ottawa REDBLACKS and the Calgary Stampeders at BMO Field in Toronto, Ontario. The REDBLACKS won the 2016 Grey Cup 39-33 in overtime, making this the first Grey Cup win for the city of Ottawa in 40 years.

 
Fast Facts:

  • The Grey Cup is awarded yearly to the winning team of the Canadian Football League (CFL) Championships.
  • The Grey Cups counterpart in the United States is the Superbowl.
  • Like the Stanley Cup used in the National Hockey League (NHL), the Grey Cup is reused every year and awarded to the winning team.

Grey Cup Champions:

Year Champions Score Runners-up
2016 Ottawa REDBLACKS (1) 39 – 33 Calgary Stampeders
2015 Edmonton Eskimos (14) 26 – 20 Ottawa REDBLACKS
2014 Calgary Stampeders (7) 20 – 16 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
2013 Saskatchewan Roughriders (4) 45 – 23 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
2012 Toronto Argonauts (16) 35 – 22 Calgary Stampeders
2011 BC Lions (6) 34 – 23 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2010 Montreal Alouettes (7) 21 – 18 Saskatchewan Roughriders
2009 Montreal Alouettes (6) 28 – 27 Saskatchewan Roughriders
2008 Calgary Stampeders (6) 22 – 14 Montreal Alouettes
2007 Saskatchewan Roughriders (3) 23 – 19 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2006 BC Lions (5) 25 – 14 Montreal Alouettes
2005 Edmonton Eskimos (13) 38 – 35 Montreal Alouettes
2004 Toronto Argonauts (15) 27 – 19 BC Lions
2003 Edmonton Eskimos (12) 34 – 22 Montreal Alouettes
2002 Montreal Alouettes (5) 25 – 16 Edmonton Eskimos
2001 Calgary Stampeders (5) 27 – 19 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
2000 BC Lions (4) 28 – 26 Montreal Alouettes
1999 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (8) 32 – 21 Calgary Stampeders
1998 Calgary Stampeders (4) 26 – 24 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1997 Toronto Argonauts (14) 47 – 23 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1996 Toronto Argonauts (13) 43 – 37 Edmonton Eskimos
1995 Baltimore Stallions 37 – 20 Calgary Stampeders
1994 BC Lions (3) 26 – 23 Baltimore Stallions
1993 Edmonton Eskimos (11) 33 – 23 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1992 Calgary Stampeders (3) 24 – 10 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1991 Toronto Argonauts (12) 36 – 21 Calgary Stampeders
1990 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (12) 50 – 11 Edmonton Eskimos
1989 Saskatchewan Roughriders (2) 43 – 40 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1988 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (9) 22 – 21 BC Lions
1987 Edmonton Eskimos (10) 38 – 36 Toronto Argonauts
1986 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (7) 39 – 15 Edmonton Eskimos
1985 BC Lions (2) 37 – 24 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1984 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (8) 47 – 14 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1983 Toronto Argonauts (11) 18 – 17 BC Lions
1982 Edmonton Eskimos (9) 32 – 16 Toronto Argonauts
1981 Edmonton Eskimos (8) 26 – 23 Ottawa Rough Riders
1980 Edmonton Eskimos (7) 48 – 10 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1979 Edmonton Eskimos (6) 17 – 9 Montreal Alouettes
1978 Edmonton Eskimos (5) 20 – 13 Montreal Alouettes
1977 Montreal Alouettes (4) 41 – 6 Edmonton Eskimos
1976 Ottawa Rough Riders (9) 23 – 20 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1975 Edmonton Eskimos (4) 9 – 8 Montreal Alouettes
1974 Montreal Alouettes (3) 20 – 7 Edmonton Eskimos
1973 Ottawa Rough Riders (8) 22 – 18 Edmonton Eskimos
1972 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (6) 13 – 10 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1971 Calgary Stampeders (2) 14 – 11 Toronto Argonauts
1970 Montreal Alouettes (2) 23 – 10 Calgary Stampeders
1969 Ottawa Rough Riders (7) 29 – 11 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1968 Ottawa Rough Riders (6) 24 – 21 Calgary Stampeders
1967 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (5) 24 – 1 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1966 Saskatchewan Roughriders 29 – 14 Ottawa Rough Riders
1965 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (4) 22 – 16 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1964 BC Lions 34 – 24 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1963 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (3) 21 – 10 BC Lions
1962 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (7) 28 – 27 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1961 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (6) 21 – 14 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1960 Ottawa Rough Riders (5) 16 – 6 Edmonton Eskimos
1959 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (5) 21 – 7 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1958 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (4) 35 – 28 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
1957 Hamilton Tiger-Cats (2) 32 – 7 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1956 Edmonton Eskimos (3) 50 – 27 Montreal Alouettes
1955 Edmonton Eskimos (2) 34 – 19 Montreal Alouettes
1954 Edmonton Eskimos 26 – 25 Montreal Alouettes
1953 Hamilton Tiger-Cats 12 – 6 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1952 Toronto Argonauts (10) 21 – 11 Edmonton Eskimos
1951 Ottawa Rough Riders (4) 21 – 14 Saskatchewan Roughriders
1950 Toronto Argonauts (9) 13 – 0 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1949 Montreal Alouettes 28 – 15 Calgary Stampeders
1948 Calgary Stampeders 12 – 7 Ottawa Rough Riders
1947 Toronto Argonauts (8) 10 – 9 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1946 Toronto Argonauts (7) 28 – 6 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1945 Toronto Argonauts (6) 35 – 0 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1944 St. Hyacinthe-Donnacona Navy Hamiltin Flying Wildcats
1943 Hamilton Flying Wildcats 23 – 14 Winnipeg RCAF Bombers
1942 Toronto RCAF Hurricanes 8 – 5 Winnipeg RCAF Bombers
1941 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (3) 18 – 16 Ottawa Rough Riders
1940 Ottawa Rough Riders (3) 12 – 5 Toronto Balmy Beach
1940 Ottawa Rough Riders 8 – 2 Toronto Balmy Beach
1939 Winnipeg Blue Bombers (2) 8 – 7 Ottawa Rough Riders
1938 Toronto Argonauts (5) 30 – 7 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1937 Toronto Argonauts (4) 4- 3 Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1936 Sarnia Imperials (2) 26 – 20 Ottawa Rough Riders
1935 Winnipeg ‘Pegs 18 – 12 Hamilton Tigers
1934 Sarnia Imperials 20 – 12 Regina Roughriders
1933 Toronto Argonauts (3) 4 – 3 Sarnia Imperials
1932 Hamilton Tigers (5) 25 – 6 Regina Roughriders
1931 Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers 22 – 0 Regina Roughriders
1930 Toronto Balmy Beach 11 – 6 Regina Roughriders
1929 Hamilton Tigers (4) 14 – 3 Regina Roughriders
1928 Hamilton Tigers (3) 30 – 0 Regina Roughriders
1927 Toronto Balmy Beach 9 – 6 Hamilton Tigers
1926 Ottawa Senators (2) 10 – 7 Toronto Varsity Blues
1925 Ottawa Senators 24 – 1 Winnipeg Tammany Tigers
1924 Queen’s University (3) 11 – 2 Toronto Balmy Beach
1923 Queen’s University (2) 54 – 0 Regina Rugby Club
1922 Queen’s University 13 – 1 Edmonton Elks
1921 Toronto Argonauts (2) 23 – 0 Edmonton Eskimos
1920 University of Toronto Varsity Blues (4) 16 – 3 Toronto Argonauts
1919 No playoff or Grey Cup game
due to a rules dispute
No Game
1918 No Game No Game
1917 No Game No Game
1916 No games were played due to WW I No Game
1915 Hamilton Tigers (2) 13 – 7 Toronto Rowing Association
1914 Toronto Argonauts 14 – 2 University of Toronto Varsity Blues
1913 Hamilton Tigers 44 – 2 Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club
1912 Hamilton Alerts 4-Nov Toronto Argonauts
1911 University of Toronto Varsity Blues (3) 14 – 7 Toronto Argonauts
1910 University of Toronto Varsity Blues (2) 16 – 7 Hamilton Tigers
1909 University of Toronto Varsity Blues 26 – 6 Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club
Facebooktwitterpinterestmail